Boundless Logo

Work from Home Statistics 2024

Work from home became an order for many of us during the Covid pandemic. Some, of course, worked from home before anyway. But for many, covid was the accelerant that led to an ability to request to work remotely.

It has its pros and its cons, of course. Loneliness, more time spent indoors and less ability to collaborate face to face are amongst the challenges that those working at home permanently face. But for many, work from home helps them gain back time that would’ve been spent commuting and spend less on travel.

We wanted to know what the latest data around working from home looks like right now, so we surveyed a panel of 2,019 people in the UK, looked at Google search data around remote job searches in the UK and USA and assessed global studies by others. The result is this - our 2024 round up of work from home statistics.

The Quick Version

Here for the fast facts? Here are what we consider the most important work from home facts and figures in 2024. You can find all the details and context within.

  • 1 in 5 people have a job where they say the potential to work from home doesn’t apply (i.e. jobs where it’s necessary to be in a single location - such as restaurant work)
  • Of those who have jobs where it does apply, 27% want to work exclusively from home
  • Only 17% of those who have jobs that could be done from anywhere would want to work exclusively in an office
  • The most popular option, though, looks to be hybrid working, with just over half of the respondents choosing a combination of some office and some home/remote work
  • Younger people (those aged 16 to 24) are the least likely to want to work exclusively from home/remotely - less than 1 in 5 would choose this
  • Those aged 55 and over and the most likely to want to (almost a third would prefer this)
  • The majority of those aged 16 to 45 want hybrid working, splitting their time between home and the office
  • Over 60% of the youngest workers (aged 16 to 24) want hybrid working

Do People WANT to Work from Home?

To find out whether people want to work from home, from an office or a combination of the two, we surveyed 2,109 people in June 2023.

We asked them:

  • Ideally, where would you like to work from if it were your choice?

We know some roles don’t facilitate remote working (i.e. roles in hospitality where you have to physically be at a venue or teaching roles where you have to be in a school). So we gave people the option of telling us that doesn’t apply to their roles.

19.51% of people (394 respondents of 2019) told us that an option of working location doesn’t apply to their role.

We removed those respondents from our dataset so we can get a better of the people for whom the option does apply. Ff the respondents remaining 1,625 respondents left, this is where they’d like to work from:

Ideally, where would you like to work from if it were your choice?

Response% of People Who Gave That Response
Exclusively from home or remotely27.45%
I'd like to spend most of my week remote/at home but a day or two in the office/workplace18.03%
I'd like to split my week half remotely and half in the office17.66%
Exclusively from an office or workplace17.17%
I'd like to spend most of my week in the office/workplace but a day or two a week remote/at home14.95%
Not sure4.74%

We found that:

  • Just over a quarter of people want to work exclusively from home
  • Fewer than 1 in 5 want to work exclusively in an office
  • Over half chose some variant of hybrid working (splitting the week either evenly between an office and home or weighted towards one location or another)

Who Wants to Work Exclusively from Home?

We delved into the data in a bit more detail to take a look at variations in responses from different demographic groups when it comes to working exclusively from home.

Of course, work from home has its appeal. Not commuting saves time and money, for example. But some may also find it isolating. And while some people thrive in productivity terms while working remotely, others find they get more done in an office environment.

So, who are 27% of people who want to work remotely or at home exclusively?

Age and Likelihood of Preferring Work from Home

Age Group% of People Who Want to Work Exclusively from Home or Remotely
16 - 2419.76%
25 - 3423.03%
35 - 4430.32%
45 - 5427.67%
55+32.90%

There are very clear differences between age groups here.

Less than 1 in 5 of those aged 16 to 24 would choose to work exclusively (19.76%).

At the other end of the scale, 32.9% of those aged 55 and over would choose to work exclusively at home. 

But ultimately, amongst no age group does a majority wish to work from home or remotely.

We also found there were some variations in the desire to work exclusively from home between men and women.

Gender and Likelihood of Preferring Work from Home

Gender% of People Who Want to Work Exclusively from Home or Remotely
Male25.65%
Female29.40%

Women are likelier to say they want to work at home or remotely than men are.

A potential hypothesis for this is that it’s still the case that women generally deal with more of things like childcare, for which work from home flexibility is of course incredibly important.

So age affects where people want to work from greatly and so too does gender, to a lesser extent. But one of the things we were not expecting was variation in responses based on the region in which people live. Across different regions of the UK, the proportion of people who would prefer to work exclusively from home varied quite widely from a low of 23.14% (Greater London) to a high of 33.6% (South West).

Region and Likelihood of Preferring Work from Home

Region in Which Respondents Live% of People Who Want to Work Exclusively from Home or Remotely
East of England30.26%
Greater London23.14%
East Midlands29.63%
West Midlands23.57%
North East23.44%
North West23.76%
Northern Ireland26.92%
Scotland26.47%
South East29.68%
South West33.60%
Wales29.03%
Yorkshire and the Humber32.82%

The final demographic breakdown we dove into was the sector in which people work. Here’s our sector breakdown:

Sector and Likelihood of Preferring Work from Home

Sector in Which Respondents Work% of People Who Want to Work Exclusively from Home or Remotely
Architecture, Engineering & Building26.42%
Arts & Culture33.33%
Education18.29%
Finance31.01%
Healthcare19.57%
HR17.50%
IT & Telecoms22.46%
Legal25.93%
Manufacturing & Utilities14.77%
Retail, Catering & Leisure27.44%
Sales, Media & Marketing33.93%
Travel & Transport19.70%
Other29.79%

We’ve excluded those who said their jobs don’t facilitate work at home, so these are just people in roles where flexibility is feasible.

The variation is significant. Around a third of those working in sales, media and marketing and around a third of those in arts and culture would like to work exclusively from home. But under half of that number of those in manufacturing and utilities would like the same.

So, Shall We All Go Back to the Office Exclusively?

If such a relatively low proportion of people want to work exclusively from home, does it mean we need to be getting our staff permanently and exclusively in the office?

Well, that’s a hard no.

Fewer people (just 17% overall) said they would want to work exclusively from an office or work premises.

We saw some variation here by age as well but perhaps not to the degree we saw with the preference to work exclusively from home.

Age and Likelihood of Preferring Work from the Office Exclusively

Age Group% of People Who Want to Work Exclusively from Home or Remotely
16 - 2413.44%
25 - 3413.94%
35 - 4413.36%
45 - 5418.33%
55+23.01%

Ultimately, the under 45s are the least likely to want to work exclusively from an office while the 55 and overs are most likely to.

But frankly, it’s a pretty unpopular option amongst everyone.

We saw little variation by gender here, but region definitely influenced preferences.

Region and Likelihood of Preferring Work from an Office or Workplace

Region in Which Respondents Live% of People Who Want to Work Exclusively from an Office or Work Premises
East of England17.11%
Greater London14.90%
East Midlands19.44%
West Midlands19.29%
North East21.88%
North West19.34%
Northern Ireland15.38%
Scotland16.91%
South East15.07%
South West16.80%
Wales16.13%
Yorkshire and the Humber17.56%

In the North East, more than 1 in 5 would choose to work exclusively from an office or work premises. At the other end of the scale in London, just 14.9% would choose this option.

Sector and Likelihood of Preferring Work from an Office

Sector in Which Respondents Work% of People Who Want to Work Exclusively from an Office or Work Premises
Architecture, Engineering & Building28.30%
Arts & Culture22.22%
Education22.29%
Finance14.73%
Healthcare17.39%
HR10.00%
IT & Telecoms14.49%
Legal7.41%
Manufacturing & Utilities25.00%
Retail, Catering & Leisure17.68%
Sales, Media & Marketing16.07%
Travel & Transport34.85%
Other17.45%

There were wild variations in responses here.

In legal, just 7.41% of people would choose to work just from the office. In travel, 34.85% would. And there’s incredibly wide variance across the board here.

Hybrid Working Statistics - It’s The Flexibility We Want

So what’s incredibly evident is that people generally don’t want to work exclusively from home or from an office.

We gave 3 different hybrid options here:

  • I’d like to spend most of my week remote/at home but a day or two in the office/workplace
  • I'd like to spend most of my week in the office/workplace but a day or two a week remote/at home
  • I'd like to split my week half remote and half in the office

Just over half of respondents chose one of these 3 hybrid options.

There’s not much in it between the 3 options overall:

  • 18.03% of people said “I’d like to spend most of my week remote/at home but a day or two in the office/workplace”
  • 14.95% “I'd like to spend most of my week in the office/workplace but a day or two a week remote/at home”
  • 17.66% said “I'd like to split my week half remote and half in the office”

But we did see variation by age again here.

Age and Likelihood of Preferring Hybrid Working

Age GroupI'd like to spend most of my week remote/at home but a day or two in the office/workplaceI'd like to split my week half remote and half in the officeI'd like to spend most of my week in the office/workplace but a day or two a week remote/at home% of People Who Chose Some Form of Hybrid Working (i.e total of all 3 hybrid options)
16 - 2418.58%18.97%24.90%62.45%
25 - 3421.52%24.24%14.55%60.30%
35 - 4417.69%18.41%18.05%54.15%
45 - 5421.00%13.67%12.33%47.00%
55+13.55%14.41%9.68%37.63%

With over 60% of 16 to 34 year olds preferring hybrid, there’s a real challenge in attracting talent in this age group now for companies who still do not allow any remote working.

As a rule, our statistics show that the younger you are, the likelier you are to want hybrid working. But even amongst the over 55s, more than a third (37.63%) would choose this form of working, combining the flexibility of remote with the collaborative and social environment of a workplace.

We saw less variation here from region to region but still saw some variation across sectors.

Sector and Likelihood of Preferring Work Hybrid

Sector in Which Respondents WorkI'd like to spend most of my week remote/at home but a day or two in the office/workplaceI'd like to split my week half remote and half in the officeI'd like to spend most of my week in the office/workplace but a day or two a week remote/at home% of People Who Chose Some Form of Hybrid Working (i.e total of all 3 hybrid options)
Architecture, Engineering & Building13.21%16.98%13.21%43.40%
Arts & Culture7.41%11.11%22.22%40.74%
Education20.57%17.14%19.43%57.14%
Finance17.83%17.05%17.83%52.71%
Healthcare20.65%20.11%19.57%60.33%
HR25.00%15.00%27.50%67.50%
IT & Telecoms25.36%23.19%13.04%61.59%
Legal25.93%18.52%22.22%66.67%
Manufacturing & Utilities20.45%17.05%19.32%56.82%
Retail, Catering & Leisure12.80%20.73%14.63%48.17%
Sales, Media & Marketing19.64%17.86%12.50%50.00%
Travel & Transport9.09%18.18%16.67%43.94%
Other20.43%16.60%10.21%47.23%

At least 40% of people in all sectors want some form of hybrid working. But in HR this rises to 67.5% and in legal 66.67%.

So again, we can clearly see industries in which attracting talent is likely to depend on some form of location flexibility for employees.

Demand for Remote Jobs

With so much clear preference for some form of flexibility in working location, it’s no surprise that searches for remote or work from home jobs have increased dramatically globally. We used kwfinder.com to find out how many searches are made in Google across the world for the following queries:
  • Remote working jobs
  • Hybrid working jobs
  • Work from home jobs
We looked at the numbers of searches for 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 in Google globally and then specifically in the USA, Canada, UK and Australia.

Total annual searches for “work from home jobs” and related keywords by Year (2019 to 2023)

Country 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Global 8,226,600 12,231,700 13,024,650 17,279,600 18,538,820
United States 2,965,800 6,081,900 5,761,830 8,681,360 8,462,520
United Kingdom 468,182 1,257,552 1,316,830 1,820,520 2,002,22
Canada 153,310 322,570 317,930 460,100 497,100
Australia 95,290 160,130 178,610 367,270 514,680
  • Globally, there were over 18 million searches in 2023 for those three queries combined, more than double 2019’s figure of 8.2 million
  • 8.4 million of those searches were from the USA in 2023
  • Over 2 million million were from the UK

These queries didn’t even specify job role or industry. In other words, for millions of people all over the world, the primary thing they’re searching for is that a job is remote or work from home - irrespective of the nature of the role.

Demand for Different Remote Jobs by Industry

We then looked at searches for different types of jobs where the searcher is looking for remote roles. You can read more about the types of queries we looked at in the methodology at the end of this article.

But here’s the data we found:

Job20162017201820192020202120222023
Customer Service47,34075,30097,000141,300329,600559,8001,161,350673410
IT47,70077,50093,200116,000147,400173,110280,620143460
HR15,87025,44042,90068,800120,400162,450267,380142460
Healthcare13,43025,64035,10051,20090,900122,770227,370132560
Marketing25,42047,44071,700103,200123,600127,910271,640129380
Writing24,11044,90072,40096,300117,300116,000184,100102800
Sales20,66029,40040,60054,50071,40089,800174,160102520
Teaching10,28017,64020,84026,34083,300110,800169,40086840
Recruitment660137001745487786019668455133221
Education231097301570019970316405722074620132380

Across the board, there has been a phenomenal surge in search volume for people searching for remote jobs since 2016. Of course we saw increases over covid, but those increases continued beyond.

In other words, although we’re no longer required to work from home as the result of Covid, having done so appears to have contributed to a long term change in how we want to work.

Across all of our top 10 sectors for remote work, we’ve phenomenal increases in demand.

Remote and Home Working Jobs on Jobs Boards

As of January 2024, there are over 292,000 job listings that include the term “work from home” on Jooble.

There are a further 657,000+ that include “hybrid working.”

There are over 7,000 UK job listings containing “work from home” in the title or description on Indeed.

We can see from Indeed’s suggested search the types of work from home searches that are being made on the website:

How many Americans Are Working from Home?

Every month in the USA, Stanford University releases figures on work from home.

Their latest data suggests that:

  • 11.9% of full time employees in the USA work fully from home
  • 29.4% have a hybrid working arrangement
  • 58.8% work fully on site

This research also shows that 29% of workers want to work fully from home in the USA (not too dissimilar to our UK survey findings). Despite this, just 11.9% do.

And while 58.8% of employees are based fully on site, only 34.1% said they would want to work 5 days per week on site.

So there is still some discrepancy between how and where employees want to work and what is being offered.

Is Flexibility the Future

There is plenty of data now to show that most people don’t want to be in the office or in a workplace full time. Equally, though, most see the benefit of at least some time in the office. So it stands to reason that hybrid working is a flexible solution that combines the best of remote working convenience with the collaborative and social benefits of an office environment.

With so many of the youngest members of the workforce declaring a preference for hybrid, we expect to see it become almost essential for employers to offer some form of flexibility if they want to attract and keep employees in the future.

Methodology and Caveats

We commissioned market research specialists, Censuswide, to acquire our data for the survey element of our remote working statistics research. This is because they’re experts in market research and apply ESOMAR principles to ensure that survey data is as accurate as possible. We surveyed a demographically representative panel of 2,019 people in the UK aged 16 and over in early June 2023.

The raw data is available on request by emailing:

For our keyword research we used kwfinder.com. 

The keyword data in the “Demand for Remote Jobs”, we combined the volumes of the following 3 generic search terms:

  • “Remote Working Jobs”
  • “Hybrid Working Jobs”
  • “Work from Home Jobs”

We acquired global data for all of the above searches as well as for 4 other English-speaking countries: USA, UK, Canada and Australia.

For the keyword data In the “Demand for remote jobs by Industry”, we compiled a list of jobs from various industries using The Guardian jobs listings as a guide. We selected jobs from industries on this section of their site where there would likely be demand for remote working. We then used kwfinder.com to get the search volumes for each of these roles and added them together.  The keywords we looked for were:

  • “Remote” + [role] + “jobs”
  • “Work from home” + [role] + “jobs”
  • “Hybrid” + [role] + “jobs”

From our initial list of 60 or so roles, we then ordered them based on the total number of searches in 2022 to get our top 10 list as outlined in this section.

Figure out how to employ your international workers

Speak to an expert
© 2020 - 2024 Boundless Technologies Limited.
LinkedIn iconX (Twitter) iconEmail icon
The Greenway, 112-114 St. Stephen's Green, Dublin, Ireland.
cross